B2B Dental Laboratory: 70% More Google Ads Conversions as Click Costs Rose 78%

Steady restructuring and budget pacing grew a dental laboratory’s Google Ads conversions from 14.5 to 24.7 a month, holding cost per conversion near $94 while click costs rose 78%.
2 min read
Chart of monthly Google Ads conversions for a B2B dental laboratory, January 2024 to September 2026
70%more conversions a month, from 14.5 to 24.7
$94cost per conversion, held while click costs rose 78%
8.2%conversion rate, up from 5.3%
01 · The challenge

The challenge

A dental laboratory that makes crowns, bridges and dentures for dental practices across Australia has run Google Ads with Technical Content Links since July 2021. Its customers are dentists, not patients, so the audience is small, specialised and expensive to reach.

B2B dental searches are low volume and competitive. Between 2024 and 2026 the average cost per click in this account rose 78%. Without changes, every extra dollar of budget would have bought fewer leads, not more.

02 · Our approach

Our approach

  1. 01

    State-based search campaigns

    Search was split into separate campaigns for NSW, VIC, QLD, SA and WA, so budget could follow the states that convert best. Between September 2023 and September 2024, NSW was the most efficient at $48 per conversion, while VIC cost $93.

  2. 02

    Performance Max for reach

    A Performance Max campaign ran alongside search to build brand awareness with dental practices, at an average cost per click of $0.60.

  3. 03

    Monthly budget pacing

    Every month is tracked against budget in a shared pacing sheet, so spend lands on target and the partner can see exactly where the money went. Budget increases were agreed in steps, from $1,250 a month in 2024 to $2,500 a month in 2026.

  4. 04

    Ongoing optimisation

    Keyword and search term clean-ups, ad testing and conversion tracking checks kept the conversion rate climbing as clicks got more expensive.

03 · The results

The results

Conversions a month14.524.7
Conversion rate5.3%8.2%
  • Conversions: from an average of 14.5 a month in 2024 to 18.2 in 2025 and 24.7 in 2026 (January to September), up 70%.
  • Conversion rate: from 5.3% of clicks in 2024 to 8.2% in 2026.
  • Cost per conversion: held between $81 and $94, even though the average cost per click rose from $4.34 to $7.71.
  • Pacing: 2026 spend has stayed within budget every month.
All figures come from the Google Ads accounts. Conversions are as tracked in each account.
At a glance
Client
B2B dental laboratory (anonymous)
Industry
Healthcare
Timeframe
July 2021 to now
How we worked
White label Google Ads management

Led by Harry James, our Managing Director and former COO of Online Marketing Gurus.

Why agencies trust us · 5.0 on Google

The white label team behind agencies across Australia

15+

agency partners

180+

client campaigns

3,800+

deliverables completed

400+

white label reports

Google Partner

“

Through Harry's services, the Google search rankings for almost all SEO target phrases have improved from low to very high rankings within a few months! I am very happy to recommend Technical Content Links for marketing consultants and ad agencies.

— Jackie R., marketing consultant · Google review
What this means for your agency

Rising click costs are the norm in specialist B2B markets. The answer isn’t only more budget. It’s a structure that shows where conversions come from, a conversion rate that keeps improving, and pacing your client can trust. We run that for you, white label, under your brand.

See how our white label PPC and Google Ads management work, or talk to us about a healthcare client.

More results

More case studies like this

B2B strategy and sustainability consultancy (anonymous)
426 leads in 13 months at an average of $27 per lead
Focused search campaigns brought a B2B strategy and sustainability consultancy 426 leads in 13 months at an average of $27 each, with a click-through rate above 12%.
Auction and collectables group (anonymous)
156 conversions in the first full month across three brands, from about $2,475 in spend
Three Google Ads accounts for an auction house, a coin dealer and a collector magazine were restructured into one plan, producing 156 conversions in the first full month from about $2,475 in spend.
Personal injury law firm, Victoria (anonymous)
Cost per lead from $442 to $125 and monthly leads from 13 to 39
An inherited Google Ads account was rebuilt around real leads. Cost per lead fell from $442 to $125 and monthly leads rose from 13 to 39 for a Victorian personal injury law firm.

Have a client who needs results like these?

Tell us about the client and what they need. We’ll come back with a plan, timelines and wholesale pricing, delivered under your brand.